CLUB INFORMATION‎ > ‎

Member Privacy Information Statement

Welcome to JKS Bradford karate club, part of JKS England and JKS (worldwide), and affiliated to the English Karate Federation (EKF). To operate effectively, JKS Bradford collects and uses information about you. This Member Privacy Information Statement describes your privacy rights in relation to the information about you that we process. This statement exists for JKS Bradford only and does not imply anything about how your data is used by JKS England, JKS (worldwide) or EKF.

Definitions

  • In this statement references to ‘you’ mean you, the member of the club.
  • References to ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘the club’ mean JKS Bradford. The administratove office for JKS Bradford is 9 Hollingwood Mount, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD7 4DD.

What personal information does JKS Bradford collect and use?

Personal information that we usually collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • your name, contact details and date of birth, as well as karate-related information such as your grade and licence details;
  • details of relevant medical conditions and any accommodations we may need to make for you during training;
  • we may also collect photos and videos of your attendance at training, on courses, at competitions, demonstrations or similar sessions;
  • we will, at your request, store your login details for JKS England to help with the processing of licences. In this case we strongly recommend that you do not use the same password for any other site. We will not share your password with anyone, not even you; if you forget it you will need to request a reset from the JKS England website.

All of the personally identifiable information we have about you was provided by you (or your parent/guardian) on the JKS Bradford membership application form.

Why do we use personal information about you?

  • We collect and process personal information to provide you with services such as informing you of happenings at the club or in the wider JKS; keeping your licence up to date; entering you for JKS events such as courses and competitions.
  • We may occasionally use photos or videos of training sessions, competitions, courses, demonstrations, etc in the legitimate interests of the club, for example promotional activities.
  • We may use your personal information to comply with obligations and rights and cooperate with investigations carried out by the police, government or regulators.

Do you have to give us the personal information we ask for?

If you wish to train with JKS Bradford then we are required to have your personal information on file. All the personally identifiable information we have about you was provided by you (or your parent/guardian) on the JKS Bradford membership form.

Do we process information about you without any human intervention at all?

No.

How long do you keep my personal information for?

JKS Bradford will keep your personal information for as long as you remain a member of the club and for a short while thereafter.

Do we transfer your data to third parties?

JKS Bradford routinely shares your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • with JKS England, our licensing authority and parent organisation. JKS England may hence share your personal details with EKF, our governing body, or with other organisations.
  • with club instructors: usually just your name, telephone number(s) and relevant medical conditions are shared with club instructors.
  • with club members: your name and email address may appear in the To list for mass emails. (We generally use the To list rather than the BCC list because too many email suppliers were failing to deliver messages when sent to a mass of BCC addresses.)
  • with other JKS clubs: if you have asked to be booked into an event (e.g. course or competition) then your personal details are sent to the club hosting the event. Typically these details are limited to your name, grade, age and licence number.

Do we transfer your data outside the European Union?

Although we only transfer your data as outlined in the previous section your data may be ultimately transferred and processed in one or more other countries, in- or outside the European Union. For example, if you successfully pass a Dan grading then your personal details are transferred to and processed in Japan.

How secure is your data?

Data is stored remotely on secure servers and is encrypted with AES 256-bit. This is to prevent hackers from seeing your data if it's stolen from the servers. Physical and software security methods are also applied to all devices that have legitimate access to the remote servers.

What are your rights?

  • Right to access and obtain a copy of your personal information 
    You are entitled to ask us to provide you with an electronic copy of your information.
  • Right to correct your personal information 
    If you can demonstrate that personal information we hold about you is not correct, you can request that this information is updated or otherwise corrected.
  • Right to be forgotten/have data deleted
    If you decide to stop training with JKS Bradford you will have the right to request that your personal data be deleted. If you subsequently decide to re-register with JKS Bradford, you will need to complete a new membership form and pay the joining fee again. 
  • Right to object 
    You are entitled to object to JKS Bradford processing your data if there is something about your particular situation that makes you want to object if we are processing solely on the basis of our legitimate interest. (Note that if we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your data then we may continue to do so.)

If you want to exercise any of your rights, please email us at jksbradford@instructor.net.

When you email us to exercise your rights, we may ask you to prove your identify before actioning your request. We will not charge a fee for you to exercise any of your rights unless your action is unfounded or excessive (in which case we may instead choose not to comply with your request).

Finally, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

How do we handle changes to this Statement?

The terms of this Statement may change from time to time. We shall publish any material changes to this Statement through appropriate notices either on this website or by contacting you using other communication channels.